Friday, November 16, 2012

Friday Rambles

OOh I don't think I have ever been happier to see Friday. Seriously! Here are some random tidbits for you! 


{1} 
My internet at home is fine unfortunately with China in congress my damn VPN seems to be on the fritz. Its driving me mad as it only works on my ipad and having to put things on my ipad just to upload them onto the internet is stupid. #firtworldproblems yes I know but still!! So that explains why I didn't blog Weds or Thurs. Actually just Thursday. I couldn't be bothered to look at my computer on Weds. 

{2} 
My week is never complete unless a kid vomits or poops himself. Yep. Last week we had both. This week I was so very lucky to only have a kid poop himself yesterday. Gross, yes. 

{3}
After a 2 1/2 hour long Skype session with K our plans for my winter holiday are sealed. We will begin in Thailand, go to Cambodia, Vietnam back my way for Hong Kong & Beijing. We are going to be busy busy but I am so very excited to spend it with her! 3 1/2 weeks of just awesome! I booked my flight to Thailand and that makes my heart happy! I've been missing that place since I left! 

That will be me in 9 weeks!!! 

{4} 
I've been considering breaking my contract here in China after my winter holiday and maybe going someplace else. I actually am having a good time here so its not that I don't like it but a big part of me wants to see another place before I head home. The huge downside is that China is the best place to make money & save it also if I break my contract I do not get my completion bonus or flight reimbursement. So that is something important to think about. I want to head to South America for a bit!! 

{5} 
People magazines Sexiest Man Alive!!! Didn't think I was going to mention that did you?? haha I couldn't agree more!! I think they had to wait till he grew into his grown man status before he could make but I was happy! I will be getting a copy even if its all in Chinese! 



{6} 
I hate when I see those posts that say "Don't reward yourself with food, you are not a dog". Hate them. You know why? Because i love food. Not in a fat girl kind of way either I appreciate the amazing creations, textures and flavors in a foodie way. Trying to lose weight forces me to stop appreciating food and start treating it like the devil so of course I want to look forward to having a meal that is not in the weight loss category. Should I go off the rails and eat everything in sight as a reward? NO. But that doesn't mean that I shouldn't give myself something that I want. Say a delicious warm chocolate chip cookie! 
Just saying. Stop spreading that crap, its dumb.

{7} 
Thanksgiving is coming!! I plan to have all my co-teachers over for dinner at my place  but figuring out how to make a turkey is very difficult here. 1. because they don't just sell turkeys, 2. I don't have an oven. yep. no oven. I may have found a place that sells pre-made turkeys though so keep your finger crossed it doesn't break the bank. I am looking forward to celebrating with people who have never had a real Thanksgiving and keeping myself busy so I don't cry all night because its my first family holiday away from home. 

{8} 
Oh NO after typing #8 I realized I have to figure out how to watch the Macys Thanksgiving Day parade!!! Ahhhhhhhhh does anyone know if they stream it??? 

{9} 
I think I figured out a new name for the blog now I just need recommendations on designers! I am not sure if I will use the same one as before. Any suggestions are appreciated!! 

{10}
Last one! I think it might be time to update my 30 before 30 list too! 


I hope you all have a fantastic weekend!!! 







1 comment

Mellissa Rondinelli said...

I'm a little confused - not in a fat girl kind of way? What does that mean? LOL

Happy Friday! May next week be poo & vomit free!!

Shia

With Curls & Cocktails ALL RIGHTS RESERVED © Revel and Design - Powered by Blogger