Friday, June 28, 2013

Summer Bucket List!

So its been damn hot here since about April anyway but I do love Summer. Soo I decided to share my summer bucket list.....




- take advantage of the beach! 
- take my nephew to LP zoo 
- outdoor patio! If its an option then no sitting inside
- streetfests!
- meet & a have a drink with at least 1 of the Chicago bloggers I follow 
- Tomato battle @ Soldier Field 
- Run along the lake while its still warm 
- outdoor concert at Millenium Park
- Make some of the summery recipes on my Pinterest boards
- Make more than 1 of the cocktails on my Pinterest boards
- workout outside as often as I can 
- be a tourist all over again 


So yea...thats my list. Not sure how long the weather will cooperate once I am actually home but I can cross my fingers! 

Whats on your summer bucket list?? 




Thursday, June 27, 2013

The Party Don't Start till I walk in!

I was thinking...when was the last time you had a slumber party? I mean as kids we can have them all the time but as grown ups its hard to call it that right??  

Well....I think I am going to have one when I get home and I have enlisted Pinterest to help me plan it. 


SBG

These are the must haves(feel free to add to this list) 

1. Booze. 


yes. Its a must. We all say inappropriate shit when we are together but it get soo much better when we drink and well...why wouldn't there be liqour anyway?? 

2. Sweets

Ok...maybe not a mountain of oreos but something fun like a cupcake bar...even better if the cupcakes have alcohol in them. 




3.  something to do? 



I know my girls and we would most likely get drunk and talk about naughty shit all night so why not start the night with a toy party? but really it can't hurt right? Haha then we can pamper ourselves! 

5. Awesome Jammies


I don't care what they wear but it better be something fun or they are getting shit all night. 


So yea! I need to make this happen once I am home! 

Any ideas or themes you would use for a grown up girl slumber party?? 














Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Yay!!!!

So excited for the Hawks win last night! Was following on ESPN and did a very excited shout & dance around my classroom when the game ended! My kids were loving it, and I really really wish I had stopped to take a photo! 



On another note...I did nothing noteworthy this weekend except start watching and finish the entire season of Hannibal! Ummm yes I love this show. Its so dark and twisted and left me feeling weird about eating any meat even in China! 

by the way...I find him oddly attractive and creepy at the same time! 


Oooh right and I had a night in with GCGirl and we had shitty Chinese wine and watched Magic Mike. She had never seen it and since she and I are COMPLETE opposites in terms of our sexuality she was ewwwing and I was ooooh yea'ing most of it! I told her I could pretty much watch the movie on silent as I could care less what its about besides the dancing parts! 


Soo how was your weekend? I promise to have a more enlightening weekend post next week as I am making what might be one of the last trips to Hong Kong! 







Thursday, June 20, 2013

The Party Don't Start till I Walk In...linkups!

Ooh Thursdays! Back home this usually meant I was going to get my drink on after work especially since its summertime!!! But right now in China its just Thursday and unfortunately the day I have to get a lot of homework done.

Sooo yea..linking up for these two booze inspired link ups!






So I thought I would share one of my go to drinks. 
UV Vodka Blue Raspberry Lemonade

Very simple...


-UV Blue Raspberry Vodka
-Country time lemonade(or another of your cheap fave brands) 

-depending on your glass size lots of Vodka and splash of lemonade 

My cups never look that nice...in fact it was usually in a water bottle so I could drink it in the cab. Its sweet, goes down smooth and gets you drunk fast. Can you ask for anything more???

I thought it might be nice for you to see what nights that I started pre-gaming with the blue stuff ended up looking like....







So yea....it does the job. 

Hahah link up and lets see what booze has done for you :) 

















Wednesday, June 19, 2013

Funnies!

I wasn't sure what the hell I was even going to post today...then this popped up on my FB news feed. 

Just died. Love it!

I wanna Channing all over your Tatum! 







You can thank me later :) 

Tuesday, June 18, 2013

Hello there!

Since I didn't do much this weekend...in fact I actually slept most of it away (sad I know but I was exhausted) I thought it would be fun to share my photos from Macau. 


Saffer, GCGirl and I decided we needed to go for the night since I was going to jump anyway might as well make a nice night out of it. It was actually quite fun and we probably would have seen more if it hadn't been raining on/off the entire time. So here ya go! 

Before the jump...i hadn't yet started to look terrified...

Chinese Vegas...or at least that's what they say 

Macau Tower 


this was after a few hurricanes...

sometimes...when I drink I make stupid faces....

Ruins of St. Pauls 

Ok...so sometimes when I sober I make crazy faces as well...

If you recall...I have a thing for doors....

Hurricane! 

Tequila lime chicken sandwich...it was amazing and I am not just saying that because I never get real western food anymore 

Was nice to put some makeup and a dress on again :) 

Girls on our night out :) 


So yea...That sums up my trip to Macau! Am hoping to get back there again before I head home but not sure if it will happen.

How was your weekend??

Friday, June 14, 2013

There was that time...

When I had nothing exciting to say and was too lazy to post my photos from Macau. So instead you get three things....



HAPPY FRIDAY!!!!!! 



since I have finally started watching Game of Thrones (and become obsessed) 




I am probably way behind but I recently heard and became obsessed with this remix! 




So yea...have a great weekend!!!! 






Tuesday, June 11, 2013

I did it!!!

Sooo remember when I said I would bungee jump off the Macau tower? Well...I did it! 

and 

I didn't die or crap my pants...the people at AJ Hackett are seriously amazing. The jump was expensive but very much worth it. They made jokes and reassured me if I cried I wouldn't be the first. 

so here are some photos! I wanted to post the video but its too big so I will have to figure out how to make it a bit smaller. 












It was definitely an amazing experience that I would recommend to anyone who might be slightly crazy :) 


Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Yikes! 28!

Guess who is a birthday girl today? 

was surprised to see the google homepage said Happy Birthday Monica. Won't lie it made my day!
I won't lie i'm majorly homesick and wishing I was with my friends and family today and planning to celebrate with a crazy night out like always....

but if you ever needed proof that I have the most amazing family here it is...



They sent me this and I promise you I cried like a baby! 


anyway...I'm back to work with play with my kiddies and pretend I am not turning 28! 



With Curls & Cocktails ALL RIGHTS RESERVED © Revel and Design - Powered by Blogger