Wednesday, April 6, 2016

On Confessions Wednesdays!

OOh man it has been like 2 weeks since I last confessed!




I confess...


- Sometimes I get in these moods where I want to listen to like gangsta rap music. Today was one of those days. I have no idea where it comes from but yea...On my way to work this morning and I'm all "I love bad bitches that's my fucking problem" yep. #don'tfuckwithme #gangstarapbeforework
OMG this is hilarious 

Killing me


- I kind of tuned out to the world while I was on vacation. I didn't check blogs, I didn't check school anything I refused to do anything that even remotely looked like work. It was fantastic...BUT the catching up since I got back in ahhhhhhhh. #pleasedontmakemeadult #ineedanothervacation



- I moved into a different apartment last Friday. I'd been there a couple times but it is not until you actually move into a place that you realize what you don't like. Soooo now I am going to have to start looking again because no gracias. I feel really bad because it is a friend I'm living with but she definitely knows I'm paying too much for the quality of place. Ugh. Its so frustrating to find a decently priced place!! 
#chicagorentsucks #whycantijustmovetomyparents 



- Do you know what happens when you do nothing but eat and drink all day for 5 days? You get fat. Yep. I am seriously pretty sure I've never been as heavy as I am right now and I need to get on it. and still I was shoveling chocolate covered pretzels last night and had a bagel for breakfast. #FML #dietsdontworkome #cantijustbefatforever 

OMG i think this every time I take any class. The Barre locations by me are overrun with tiny girls in their lululemon gear and I get so anxious if I don't see at least one other fat girl in the class! 


-  My mom & sister were rushing me to get back home the day I was flying back. I asked why and they said they feel like I am getting that itch to move away again. I confess..they were not wrong. I miss living abroad so much. So so much. With all the stress i've been feeling with work and school i have definitely had to repress the idea of just picking up and going again. I am sure The Boyfriend would not be a happy camper. #sorrynotsorry #imissthesimplelife 



I think that is all I have for you today! What are you confessing? Link up! 




7 comments

Stephanie said...

Chicago rent sincerely freaking sucks, I'm glad I'll be done with it soon.
LOL I'm totally a country girl, all country all the time but I'll be damned if Gangsta Luv isn't my JAM. Love that song.

Erin of TexErin-in-SydneyLand said...

Renting in Sydney is a tough fight. I feel your pain about finding something that works for you. Your memes are perfect! When it comes to rap, I'm old school. I get in the mood sometimes for old Run DMC or LL Cool J or Kool Moe Dee ...

The Girl who Loved to Write said...

That gym music one is SO ACCURATE!

Being Beth said...

Yes to that gangsta rap!

lil desiqua said...

Oh no, what don't you like about the apartment? Where were you living abroad? Technology is great and all, but being "plugged in" all the time can be stressful. Glad you got a few days to tune everything out!

Nadine Lynn said...

Hahaha I like to listen to gangsta rap sometimes and the meme made me laugh! When I worked out at the gym instead of at home, I always hope there would be another fatty there so I wasn't alone!! Hahaha! Barre would be super intimidating for me! Sorry you aren't liking your apartment, I hope you find something that makes you happy!

Frikken Duckie said...

Hells yeah to gangsta rap! I think I listen to it more often than most people do though. I'm the mom pulling up to her kids' soccer practice blasting Tupac. Lol.

With Curls & Cocktails ALL RIGHTS RESERVED © Revel and Design - Powered by Blogger