Monday, May 16, 2016

On Currently posts after 3 weeks off....

I'm back! Woooo! I survived the semester from hell and at my sisters request getting my ass back in the blogging world.(she's pregnant can't deny her anything) So to do a little catch up we will start with a Currently post. Also...please excuse the serious amount responses to older posts.

Reading: So I am on book #15 of the Anita Blake Series I've told you guys about. I didn't make it this far the last time I read the series so this book is actually new. I am also reading "Raising Boys with ADHD" with my sister. Just started that one last night. 


Listening to:  Children giggling in the hallway and a podcast called Welcome to Night Vale. So creepy. Seriously. My friend recommended it and it is interesting. Basically its like a news update for a town that doesn't exist or at least i don't think it exists?

Watching: We are on the 2nd to last episode of Breaking Bad! OMG. Seriously. This stuff has been crazy and I can see how watching this week to week when it was on would have people hooked. Also catching up on my shows Scandal is OMG, I haven't seen anything else yet. I did start watching 60 Days in the other night..not sure why?! I am always fascinated by prison stuff. 



Making: I finally have time in the evening so I am going to start cooking again. I can't wait. First recipe I am making is this Spaghetti Squash - Buffalo Chicken



Organizing:  My little tiny space. I did unpack most of my stuff but I haven't hung anything or organized anything since I moved it. So now it is time to get to work! I need to stay out of HomeGoods. They have sooooo much cute stuff! 

Celebrating: My brother graduated High School this past Saturday. I still can't believe it. So excited for him and to see where he decides to go to College. Hopefully i will get to see him on an even bigger stage soon! 

Feeling: So happy that this semester is over, overwhelmed while waiting for my grades and excited for more free time for myself. 


That is all folks! Let me get back to catching up on your blogs :) 

4 comments

Kathy@MoreCoffeeLessTalky said...

breaking bad is one of the best shows i've ever watched! i haven't had a chance to catch up on Scandal just yet.

lil desiqua said...

I didn't hang things in my apartment for almost a year lol! And HomeGoods is the worst- there's one walking distance from my apartment and it's soooo hard to not just pop in! Congrats on pushing through the semester, and for your little brother graduating!

Simply_Cyndi said...

Better not deny me!!! 😡 Blog blog blog 🤑🤑🤑🤑. Just looking out for you!!!

Unknown said...

This is a nice post.
best finish stapler

With Curls & Cocktails ALL RIGHTS RESERVED © Revel and Design - Powered by Blogger